Skip to main content

S.C. Attorneys Selected as 2018 Super Lawyers

May 09, 2018 03:14PM ● Published by Kathleen Maris

South Carolina law firms recently announced attorneys who have been selected as Super Lawyers and Rising Stars this year. Here is a firm-by-firm look at 2018 winners across the state.

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd:

Charleston

Scott Y. Barnes: Tax

Amy Foster Bower: Personal Injury – General: Defense (Rising Star)

Stephen E. Darling: Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Pierce T. MacLennan: Employment & Labor (Rising Star)

Stafford J. McQuillin III: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

David M. Swanson: Real Estate

John M. Tiller: Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Columbia

A. Parker Barnes III: Real Estate

James Y. Becker: Business Litigation

Elizabeth H. Black: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Mary M. Caskey: Creditor Debtor Rights (Rising Star)

J. Donald Dial, Jr.: Tax

L. Foster Girard: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Thomas R. Gottshall: Environmental Litigation

Manton M. Grier*: Business Litigation

George S. King, Jr.: Securities & Corporate Finance

Robert Y. Knowlton: Business Litigation

Steve A. Matthews: Business/Corporate

John B. McArthur: Real Estate

Stanley H. McGuffin: Bankruptcy: Business

Hamilton Osborne, Jr.: Business Litigation

S. Ross Shealy: Civil Litigation: Defense (Rising Star)

Benton D. Williamson: Real Estate

Greenville

J. Ben Alexander: Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense

W. David Conner: Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Bonnie A. Lynch: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

H. Sam Mabry III: Business Litigation

Christopher B. Major: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Denny P. Major: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

W. Francis Marion, Jr.: Business Litigation

Moffatt G. McDonald*: Personal Injury – General: Defense

Kathleen C. McKinney: Government Finance

H. Donald Sellers: Business Litigation

Kenneth N. Shaw: Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense (Rising Star)

Joshua D. Spencer: Construction Litigation (Rising Star)

Kimberly Witherspoon: Government Finance (Rising Star)


Fisher Phillips: 

Columbia

Cheryl Behymer: Employment and Labor Law

Michael Carrouth: Employment and Labor Law

Stephen Mitchell: Employment and Labor Law

Jonathan Pearson: Employment and Labor Law

Hagood Tighe: Employment and Labor Law

Sheila Willis: Employment and Labor Law (Rising Star)


Rosen Hagood:

Charleston

James Atkinson “Chip” Bruorton, IV: Construction Litigation (Rising Star)

Alex B. Cash: Family Law

Rene Stuhr Dukes: Family Law (Rising Star)

Andrew D. Gowdown: Personal Injury General: Plaintiff

H. Brewton “Brew” Hagood: Construction Litigation

Elizabeth “Beth” J. Palmer: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Alice F. Paylor: Business Litigation

Richard S. Rosen: Business Litigation


Barnes Alford:

Columbia

Weldon R. Johnson: Medical Malpractice Defense

David G. Wolff: Real Estate

Kay Gaffney Crowe: Civil Litigation

Alan J. Reyner: Tax

Robert T. Strickland: Civil Litigation: Defense

Curtis W. Dowling: Civil Litigation: Defense

Matthew G. Gerrald: Civil Litigation: Defense (Rising Star)


Collins & Lacy, P.C.:

Columbia

Andrew Cole: Construction Litigation

Joel Collins: Civil Litigation: Defense

Pete Dworjanyn: Insurance Coverage

Stan Lacy: Workers’ Compensation

Claude Prevost, III: Construction Litigation (Rising Star)

Christian Stegmaier: Personal Injury General: Defense

Myrtle Beach

Amy Neuschafer, Personal Injury General: Defense (Rising Star)


Bruner, Powell, Wall & Mullins, LLC:

Columbia

James L. Bruner: Construction Litigation

Edward Wade Mullins, III: Construction Litigation


Elmore Goldsmith, P.A.:

Greenville

L. Franklin Elmore

Mason A. Goldsmith

Mason A. Goldsmith, Jr.

Bryan Kelley (Rising Star)


Bannister, Wyatt & Stalvey, LLC:

Greenville

James "Jim" Bannister

Bruce Bannister


Wyche, P.A.:

Greenville
Eric Amstutz: Mergers & Acquisitions

Rita Bolt Barker: Environmental (Rising Star)

Greg English: Environmental Litigation

Ted Gentry: Civil Litigation: Defense

Jo Watson Hackl: Business/Corporate

Cary Hall: Tax

Meliah Bowers Jefferson: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Wallace Lightsey: Business Litigation

Henry Parr: Business Litigation

 

Columbia

Tally Parham Casey: Business Litigation

Wade Kolb: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

John Moylan: Personal Injury General: Plaintiff

Matthew Richardson: Civil Litigation: Plaintiff

Marshall Winn: Business Litigation

Amos Workman: Family Law


About Super Lawyers:

Super Lawyers is a research-driven, peer influenced rating service of lawyers who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Each year, no more than five percent of lawyers in the state are named by Super Lawyers. Rising Stars must be under 40 years old or have less than 10 years of legal experience. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. The Super Lawyers lists are published in SuperLawyers Magazine.

People, Enterprise