Skip to main content

Columbia Business Monthly

Columbia Chamber Announces 2018-2019 Leadership Columbia Class

Aug 16, 2018 03:18PM ● By Kathleen Maris

Leadership Columbia, a Columbia Chamber program for emerging and existing leaders in the Midlands, announces the Leadership Columbia Class of 2019. The 60 individuals will be the 46th graduating class since the program was founded in 1972.

“The Chamber’s Leadership Columbia program continues to attract a higher caliber of applicants each year,” says Columbia Chamber President and CEO Carl Blackstone. “These bright individuals will go on to have a tremendous impact in our region.”

This group will engage in a 10-month curriculum including monthly class day sessions, a retreat, a class project, and a variety of enrichment activities around the area. Since its inception, Leadership Columbia has celebrated more than 2,000 graduates.

Leadership Columbia Class of 2018-2019 Class Roster:

Dwight

Armbrust Jr

South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce

 

Marcus

Backman

United Way of the Midlands

 

Henry

Batts

Janney

 

Mike

Bell

Babcock Center

 

Jennifer

Blackhurst

NBSC

 

Laura

Brandon

SC DHHS

 

Becky

Brantley

Garvin Design Group

 

Sarah

Brewer

Unum/Colonial Life

 

Justin

Brown

Colonial Life

 

Kim

Butler

Colliers International

 

Dayna

Cantelmi

Experience Columbia SC

 

Jennifer

Capell

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina

 

Ashley

Card

Dayor Media

 

Harley

Carpenter

Special Olympics South Carolina

 

David

Collins

Beam & Hinge

 

Marissa

DeCola

Agape Hospice

 

Kevin

DeLoach

South Carolina Education Lottery

 

Joshua

Duke

Wells Fargo

 

Julie

Eisenman

WLTX

 

Derrick

Fickling

Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina

 

Stephanie

Flynn

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina

 

Leon

Frazier

South Carolina Federal Credit Union

 

Bradley

Gainey

South State Bank

 

Lane

Goodwin

SC Commission on Higher Education

 

Chandler

Goudelock

Delta Dental of SC

 

Ashley

Graham

SCANA-South Carolina Electric and Gas

 

John

Griffin

Bobbitt Design Build

 

Dylan

Gunnels

Lutheran Services Carolinas

 

Jarrod

Haning

MindSet Performance

 

Kelsey

Desender

South State Bank

 

Amelia

Hough-Ross

Companion Data Services

 

Rachel

Hutchens

Sowell Gray Robinson Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

 

Dr.Kimberly

Johnson

Richland County School District One

 

Kelli

Kelly

Growing Home Southeast

 

Robert

Kennemur

Merrill Lynch

 

Erum

Khan

Bank of America - Corporate

 

Drew

Kirkpatrick

Southern First Bank

 

ANDREA

LANCE

Richland County School District One

 

John

Langford

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

 

Everette

Livingston

First Citizens Bank - Corporate

 

Charles

Marshall

SCANA

 

Bre

Maxwell

Office of Congressman Clyburn

 

Paul

Medilin

Bauknight Pietras & Stormer, PA

 

Meredith

Rowley

The Ricciardi Group

 

Ed

Schafer

MPA Strategies

 

Samantha

Scott

Columbia Museum of Art

 

Mark

Scriven

Elliott Davis, LLC

 

Megan

Senn

Free Times

 

Susie

Shannon

Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina

 

Drew

Stevens

Northwestern Mutual

 

Mona

Strickland

Southeastern Institute

 

Charles

Stuart

Hood Construction, Inc.

 

Jordan

Styles

LTC Health Solutions

 

Tori

West

Talent Impact Strategies, LLC

 

David

Wiesendanger  

Boudreaux Group

Crystal

Willis

The COMET - Central Midlands Transit

Hunter

Wilson

Hoffman & Hoffman, Inc.

Fedrick

Wilson

Live Oak AME Church

Dave

Yensan

Pond

Justin

Young

SC Retirement System Investment Corporation

“We are thrilled to introduce the Class of 2019, a truly outstanding group of dynamic individuals,” says Hilary Dyer Brannon, 2018-2019 Chair of the Leadership Columbia Advisory Board (LCAB). “This class has already shown their commitment to lead and become change-agents for our community, and we are excited to welcome them to the Leadership Columbia network.”

The class was chosen from combined application and interview scores, each marked by separate groups of Leadership Columbia Alumni. The selection criteria included civic involvement, leadership potential, diversity of perspective and commitment to the leadership program and the community.

Upcoming Events Near You

No Events in the next 21 days.